欢迎来到新航道官网!英语高能高分,就上新航道!

咨询热线:13332924216(微信同号)

新航道深圳学校 > SAT > SAT真题 > SAT真题阅读填空练习题

SAT真题阅读填空练习题

来源:新航道深圳学校    浏览:    发布日期:2018-03-01 16:50:32

首页
  下面为大家整理的是关于SAT真题阅读填空练习题,共10道,后面附有详细的答案解析。SAT阅读填空题所占的分值比较大,需要大家在备考的时候提起重视,多加练习。

  1.The accident left Tom not so much incapacitated as -------: he was left weak, but the doctors gave him reason to expect -------.

  (A) enfeebled . . progression

  (B) inconvenienced . . deterioration

  (C) frustrated . . enervation

  (D) vindicated . . complication

  (E) debilitated . . recovery

  2.Refuting the claim that the surest way to reduce anger is to express it, the author asserts that ------- anger can actually increase its ------- .

  Answer Choices

  (A) denying . . impact

  (B) understanding . . importance

  (C) overcoming . . likelihood

  (D) venting . . intensity

  (E) voicing . . benefits

  3.The ------- of Queen Elizabeth I impressed her contemporaries: she seemed to know what dignitaries and foreign leaders were thinking.

  (A) symbiosis

  (B) malevolence

  (C) punctiliousness

  (D) consternation

  (E) perspicacity

  4.Although Rolf is usually quite -------, he was so ------- by the salesman’s rude remarks that he insisted on complaining to the manager.

  Answer Choices

  (A) tractable . . reassured

  (B) timorous . . angered

  (C) plucky . . offended

  (D) valiant . . incensed

  (E) diffident . . satisfied

  5.His ------- prior experience notwithstanding, David was judged by the hiring manager to be------- the job.

  (A) illustrious . . entitled to

  (B) limited . . qualified for

  (C) applicable . . assured of

  (D) useful . . overqualified for

  (E) irrelevant . . perplexed by

  6.His inclination to succumb to flattery made him ------- to the ------- of people who wished to take advantage of him.

  Answer Choices

  (A) immune . . predilection

  (B) prejudicial . . intentions

  (C) susceptible . . cajolery

  (D) resistant . . blandishments

  (E) amenable . . rejection

  7.Joe Louis was ------- fighter: he inspired fear in many of his opponents.

  Answer Choices

  (A) a serene

  (B) an impetuous

  (C) an insipid

  (D) a malleable

  (E) a redoubtable

  8.The professor asked the students to make sure they read the entire novel, both the twelve regular chapters and the extensive ------- materials that the author included at the beginning of the book.

  Answer Choices

  (A) proleptic

  (B) redacted

  (C) prefatory

  (D) orthographic

  (E) conjunctive

  9.Andrew Jackson’s ideal vision of an American nation composed of farmers and artisans had become increasingly ------- by the 1860s, when the new ------- economy was turning craftspersons and planters into factory laborers.

  Answer Choices

  (A) antiquated . . agricultural

  (B) feasible . . industrial

  (C) elusive . . artistic

  (D) fanciful . . manufacturing

  (E) progressive . . urban

  10.To some scholars of medieval Britain, the legendary King Arthur is a genuine historical figure, while to others he and his Round Table are nothing more than ------- of myth and romance.

  Answer Choices

  (A) harbingers

  (B) trifles

  (C) spoilers

  (D) figments

  (E) inventors

  Explanation

  1.The correct answer is E

  Choice (E) is correct. “Debilitated” refers to an often temporary loss of strength, less severe than becoming “incapacitated,” or deprived of strength or ability. Since the impairment is serious but temporary, doctors might very well encourage Tom to expect “recovery” after a period of convalescence.

  2.The correct answer is D

  Since the author denies that expressing anger is a way to lessen it, the author probably believes that expressing anger increases it. The only choice that fits is “venting . . intensity.”

  3.The correct answer is E

  Keep in mind that the words after the colon will explain or exemplify the first part of the sentence. This means that the missing term describes someone who “seemed to know what dignitaries and foreign leaders were thinking.” Such a person is said to have great “perspicacity,” or perception.

  4.The correct answer is B

  Choice B is correct. The term “Although” in the first clause suggests that Rolf’s response to the “salesman’s rude remarks” differed from his usual behavior. If Rolf is usually “timorous,” or timid, complaining to the salesman’s manager would be an uncharacteristic response.

  5.The correct answer is B

  Choice (B) is correct. It makes sense to say that despite his “limited”—but apparently applicable—experience, the hiring manager feels that David is “qualified for” the job, or competent to undertake it.

  6.The correct answer is C

  The man in the sentence is “susceptible” to flattery. Because of this “inclination,” he is an easy target for people who use “cajolery” (flattery) to get what they want.

  7.The correct answer is E

  The colon introduces an explanation, an illustration, or a restatement of the first part of the sentence. “Redoubtable” is the best choice because it accurately describes someone who “inspires fear” in others.

  8.The correct answer is C

  Choice (C) is correct. It is customary to refer to materials appearing at the beginning of a book (title page, author’s note, introduction, and so forth) as “prefatory,” or the preface, located in the front

  9.The correct answer is D

  Choice (D) is correct. If Jackson’s vision were of a nation peopled by farmers and artisans, it makes sense to say that that vision had become more “fanciful,” or imaginative, than practical at a time when manufacturing was drawing people to factory jobs.

  10.The correct answer is D

  The sentence focuses on the contrast between what two groups of scholars think about King Arthur. Some scholars think King Arthur is a real “historical figure”—a real person—while others think he is not. Those who think King Arthur and his Round Table are not real would probably call them “figments,” or things that are made up.

  以上就是这10道SAT阅读填空练习题的全部内容,非常详细。大家在备考自己的SAT阅读填空题的时候,可以在备考知识点和词汇的基础上,用这些题目来检验备考的效果。

  深圳新航道国际教育集团提供专业的雅思培训、托福培训、GRE培训、SAT培训、剑桥青少英语培训等,帮助广大学子“用英语点亮人生”。

联系我们icon

推荐阅读

【本文标签】:练习题,真题

【责任编辑】:新航道小编    版权所有:转载请注明出处

  • 关注新航道深圳学校动态

    关注新航道动态

客服热线
13332924216(微信同号)
集团客服热线
13332924216(微信同号)

罗湖校区:罗湖区深南东路5015号金丰城B座9楼

南山校区:深圳市南山区科技园文化广场2-3楼