欢迎来到新航道官网!英语高能高分,就上新航道!

咨询热线:13332924216(微信同号)

新航道深圳学校 > SAT > SAT真题 > SAT真题 改错练习题

SAT真题 改错练习题

来源:新航道深圳学校    浏览:    发布日期:2018-03-01 16:49:02

首页
  新航道网搜集整理了9道SAT真题阅读改错中的练习题,希望对考生的复习备考有所帮助。

  SAT改错题是对考生基础语法知识的考察,所以难度上相对比较小一些,大家可以通过认真备考取得很好的答题效果。

  1.The results of the study a (indicate) that the new drug is b (both safer and) more effective than c (was) previously d (assumed). e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  2.The board a (reviewing) the courses offered by the college b (found) that the quality of academic programs c (were) generally good but d (somewhat) uneven. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  3.a (One of the) northernmost countries b (of Europe), c (Finland's borders are) Russia on the east, Sweden on the west, d (and) the tip of Norway on the north. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  4.Salt a (is valued) not only because of its properties b (as a condiment) and preservative, c (but) it is d (essential to) the health of humans and animals. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  5.If he a (had begun) b (earlier), he might have succeeded c (in finishing) the d (extremely) complex project before the deadline. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  6.According to a (their) high school basketball coach, b (although) Beth and her sisters worked equally hard in practice, Beth c (tended to) outperform them both d (during) games. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  7.Maude Adams, after her spectacular a (triumph as) the original Peter Pan, b(went about) c (heavy veiled) and was accessible to d (only a handful) of intimate friends. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  8.The Bear Gulch Limestone Formation a (in) Montana is a sequence of bedded limestone layers b (up to) 90 feet thick c (and) approximately 8 miles d (across). e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  9.All states a (impose) severe b (penalties on) drivers who do not stop when c (he or she is) d (involved in) accidents. e (No error)

  Answer Choices

  (A) A

  (B) B

  (C) C

  (D) D

  (E) E

  Explanation

  1.The correct answer is E

  There is no error in this sentence. The plural present tense verb “indicate” agrees with the plural subject “the results.” The phrase “both safer and” appropriately introduces the compound subject complement “both safer and more effective.” And the verb phrase “was…assumed” appropriately indicates an action that occurred in the past: i.e. what scientists thought before the new studies.

  2.The correct answer is C

  The error in this sentence is (C): the verb "were" (which is plural) does not agree in number with the noun "quality" (which is singular). The correct sentence reads: The board reviewing the courses offered by the college found that the quality of academic programs was generally good but somewhat uneven.

  3.The correct answer is C

  The error in this sentence occurs at (C), where there is improper modification. It does not make sense to say that “Finland’s borders” are “One of the northernmost countries of Europe.” The proper noun “Finland” should be used instead.

  4.The correct answer is C

  The error in this sentence occurs at (C), where there is an improper idiom. In order to appropriately complete the correlative construction, the word “also” must be inserted after the conjunction “but.” This results in the correlative construction “not only…but also.” In addition, what follows “not only” must be grammatically parallel to what follows “but also,” so the word “but” should be changed to “but also because.”

  5.The correct answer is E

  Each of the parts of the sentence underlined with A, B, C, and D is correct as written. Therefore choice (E): no error is the appropriate answer.

  6.The correct answer is E

  Choice (E) is correct. There is no error in the sentence.

  7.The correct answer is C

  The error in this sentence is (C): the word "heavy" in the phrase "heavy veiled" should not be in the form of an adjective but in the adverbial form since it is used to modify the participle "veiled." The correct sentence reads: Maude Adams, after her spectacular triumph as the original Peter Pan, went about heavily veiled and was accessible to only a handful of intimate friends.

  8.The correct answer is E.

  There is no error in this sentence.

  9.The correct answer is C

  The error in this sentence is (C): the pronouns "he or she" (which are both singular) do not agree with the noun "drivers" (which is plural). The correct sentence reads: All states impose severe penalties on drivers who do not stop when they are involved in accidents. Note that the verb "is" has to be changed to "are" when the subject becomes plural.

  以上就是这9道SAT改错题练习的全部内容,涉及到了很多不同的知识点,都是大家备考中的重点。新东方网预祝大家取得好成绩!

  深圳新航道国际教育集团提供专业的雅思培训、托福培训、GRE培训、SAT培训、剑桥青少英语培训等,帮助广大学子“用英语点亮人生”。

联系我们icon

推荐阅读

【本文标签】:练习题,真题

【责任编辑】:新航道小编    版权所有:转载请注明出处

  • 关注新航道深圳学校动态

    关注新航道动态

客服热线
13332924216(微信同号)
集团客服热线
13332924216(微信同号)

罗湖校区:罗湖区深南东路5015号金丰城B座9楼

南山校区:深圳市南山区科技园文化广场2-3楼